CLA-2-91:S:N:N3G:344 851729

Mr. O. W. Waters
Waters Shipping Company
North Carolina State Docks
P.O. Box 118
Wilmington, NC 28402-0118

RE: The tariff classification of an alarm clock from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Waters:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 17, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Ingraham, Div. of Toastmaster, Laurinburg, N.C.

DESCRIPTION OF An Ingraham keywind travel alarm MERCHANDISE : clock in a folding clock case, with a mechanical no (0) jewel clock movement that is regulated by a balance wheel and hairspring. The movement is less than 50mm wide and more than 12mm thick, including the dial support plate in the measurement of the thickness. HTS PROVISION : Other clocks: alarm clocks: other: with movement measuring not over 50mm in width or diameter: not constructed or designed to operate for over 47 hours without rewinding.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9105.19.10

RATE OF DUTY : 30 cents each + 6.9% on the case.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport